CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:405

Courtney Seelinger
Sr. Manager, Trade Compliance
Tektronix, Inc.
14150 SW Karl Braun Drive
P.O. Box 500, M/S 50-488
Beaverton, OR 97077

RE: The tariff classification of a Programmable DC Power Supply from China.

Dear Ms. Seelinger :

In your letter dated September 4, 2012, for you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided.

You provide a description of the Series 2200 Programmable DC Power Supply which states that it “…provides a wide range of voltage outputs to address the testing and characterization of components, circuits, modules, and complete devices in research laboratories, design and development, or production tests. The series 2200 consists of five models with output voltages from 20V to 72V that can deliver 86W, 96W, 100W, and 150W of power. In addition, these power supplies can act as constant current sources as well as constant voltage sources. The series 2200 power supplies offer an excellent combination of performance, versatility, and ease of use that allow one to obtain quality test data as quickly as possible. They perform as effectively in automated test systems as they do in manual instrument configurations.

Among the features of the power supply at issue are:

Five models ranging in power from 20V to 72V address a wide range of power requirements 0.03 basic voltage output accuracy and 0.05 basic current accuracy provide quality test data High output and measurement resolution, 1mV and 0.1mA, for testing low power circuits and devices Remote sensing to insure the programmed voltage is applied to the load Dual-line display shows both the programmed values and actual outputs for a continuous indication of status of the power delivered to the load Repeatable test sequences of up to 80 output steps are easy to create with the built-in List mode GPIB and USB interfaces are standard for convenient automated control ” It is not supplying power to another instrument. Its output is directly connected to the device under test in conjunction with determining if it is defective in various ways.

It is analogous to the signal generators classified in HTSUS 9030 in Headquarters Ruling Letter 962897 HMC, dated November 24, 1999, concerning several importations by your firm.      

We agree that the applicable subheading for the Series 2200 Programmable DC Power Supply will be 9030.89.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments or apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, without a recording device. The rate of duty will be 1.7%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division